Calcady
Home / Professional / Real Estate / Cap Rate Calculator

Cap Rate Calculator

Calculate capitalization rate (cap rate) for any investment property. Enter NOI or gross rent, vacancy rate, operating expenses, and purchase price — get cap rate, implied property value at market cap rates, and gross rent multiplier (GRM) instantly.

Cap Rate Calculator

Calculate the Capitalization Rate for any investment or commercial property. Cap rate removes the effect of financing — it evaluates the property itself, not your mortgage.

$

Current market value or acquisition price

$

Total rent collected at 100% occupancy

$

Taxes, insurance, maintenance, management

%

Expected % of time unit sits vacant

Effective Gross Income (EGI) = $60,000 − ($60,000 × 5%) = $57,000
Net Operating Income (NOI) = $57,000$15,000 = $42,000
Cap Rate = NOI / Value = $42,000 / $500,000 = 8.40%
Eff. Gross Income
$57,000
after 5% vacancy
Net Operating Income
$42,000
after all operating expenses
Cap Rate
8.40%
Strong Value-Add
Market Context

Above-market return — typical for B-class properties, secondary markets, or value-add plays.

Income & Expense Breakdown
Line ItemAmount% of GRI
Gross Rental Income (GRI)$60,000100.0%
− Vacancy Loss-$3,0005.0%
= Effective Gross Income$57,00095.0%
− Operating Expenses-$15,00025.0%
= Net Operating Income (NOI)$42,00070.0%
Implied Property Value at Different Cap Rates
At 5% cap rate
$840,000
Core Market
At 7% cap rate
$600,000
Value-Add
At 9% cap rate
$466,667
High Yield

Based on your NOI of $42,000. Investor-required cap rate determines what they'll pay.

Practical Example

$500K apartment building: $60K GRI, $15K expenses, 5% vacancy:
EGI = $60,000 − $3,000 = $57,000
NOI = $57,000 − $15,000 = $42,000
Cap Rate = $42,000 / $500,000 = 8.4%

Inverse relationship in action: If market cap rates compress to 6% (due to rising demand), this same $42,000 NOI would support a value of $42,000 / 0.06 = $700,000 — a $200K price increase with zero improvement to the property.

💡 Field Notes

  • Cap rate is unlevered: It intentionally ignores mortgage financing. Two investors can buy the same property — one all-cash, one with 80% leverage — and they get the same cap rate. This makes cap rate the cleanest comparison tool across properties, regardless of how you finance them. Your actual cash-on-cash return (which does include debt service) will be very different from the cap rate.
  • The cap rate / value inverse: This is the single most important concept for CRE investors. When the Fed raises rates, institutional investors require higher cap rates to compete with bonds. To achieve a higher cap rate on the same NOI, the purchase price must go down. This is why rising interest rates mechanically suppress real estate values — not just through financing costs, but through the required return compression on every transaction.
  • What cap rate doesn't measure: Cap rate is a snapshot of current income, not future potential. Value-add properties are often purchased at a high cap rate based on current (depressed) rents, with the business plan being to renovate units and re-lease at market rates. The pro-forma cap rate (based on stabilized future NOI) is what actually matters for those deals — always ask for the stabilized projection.
Email LinkText/SMSWhatsApp

Quick Answer: What is a good cap rate for rental property?

Cap Rate = NOI ÷ Purchase Price × 100%. What’s “good” depends entirely on asset type and market: Class A multifamily in major cities: 3.5–5% (low risk, high price, compressed yield); suburban B-class multifamily: 5.5–7.5%; value-add or tertiary markets: 7.5–10%+. Cap rate is a risk thermometer — higher rate = higher implicit risk or lower asset quality. The most important cap rate is not the number itself but the spread over local market cap rates — buying below market rates means paying a premium; buying above means finding a discount or taking on more risk.

Cap Rate Benchmarks by Asset Class & Market Tier (2024)

Cap rates vary substantially by asset type, market tier, and interest rate environment. Use these as directional benchmarks — always verify local data with your commercial broker or recent comparable sales (comps) in the specific submarket.

Asset Class Gateway Markets Secondary Markets Tertiary/Value-Add
Class A Multifamily3.5–4.5%4.5–5.5%5.5–7.0%
Class B/C Multifamily4.5–5.5%5.5–7.5%7.0–10%+
Industrial / Warehouse4.0–5.5%5.5–7.0%7.0–8.5%
Retail (NNN Anchored)5.0–6.5%6.0–7.5%7.5–9.0%
Office (Class A)5.5–7.5%7.0–9.0%9.0–12%+
Self-Storage5.0–6.5%6.0–7.5%7.5–9.0%
Ranges reflect approximate 2024 US market conditions. Office cap rates expanded significantly post-2020 due to remote work impact on demand. Industrial compressed significantly 2020–2023 due to e-commerce demand. Cap rates are dynamic — always verify with current local comparable sales and commercial broker data before underwriting.

Pro Tips & Common Cap Rate Mistakes

Do This

  • Always build your own NOI model from actual rent rolls and trailing-12-month bank statements — never trust the seller’s proforma as the basis for your cap rate calculation. Seller proformas routinely: project above-market rent assumptions (“market rate rents” for below-market tenants who haven’t been renewed); exclude vacancy or use artificially low rates; omit management fees (especially in self-managed properties where the seller’s time is free but a new buyer’s management cost is 8–12% of EGI); exclude CapEx reserves; include one-time income (move-in fees, insurance proceeds) in operating income. The difference between seller proforma cap rate and buyers’ stabilized cap rate is often 100–200 basis points. Due diligence means rebuilding NOI from source documents: signed leases, actual trailing 12-month expense statements, tax returns, utility bills, and insurance certificates. Underwrite to your income model, not the seller’s.
  • Use the implied value formula (NOI ÷ Market Cap Rate) to identify discount or premium to market value — this is how commercial brokers and appraisers justify (or dispute) asking prices. If local market cap rates for comparable B-class multifamily are 6.5% and your target property has $49,900 NOI: implied market value = $49,900 / 0.065 = $767,692. If the asking price is $620,000 (an 8.05% cap rate), the property is trading at a 19% discount to implied market value — your investment thesis. If the asking price is $900,000 (a 5.5% cap rate), you’re paying a 17% premium to market cap rates — justifiable only if you believe NOI will grow significantly through rent bumps, reduced vacancy, or expense reduction. Understanding the spread between your going-in cap rate and market cap rates tells you exactly how much you are paying for (or being compensated for) investment risk and NOI growth potential.

Avoid This

  • Don’t include mortgage payments in the cap rate expense calculation — this destroys the financing-agnostic comparison that makes cap rate useful. Cap rate measures what the ASSET earns, not what the INVESTOR earns after borrowing. Including debt service in your expense calculation means your “cap rate” will be different for the same property at different down payments — making it useless for comparing deals. Example: a $500K property with $40K NOI has a cap rate of 8.0% whether you pay all cash or use 80% LTV. But if you include mortgage payments ($27,000/year at 7%), your “adjusted” figure becomes ($40K−$27K)/($500K) = 2.6% — which is actually your return on equity at that leverage level, not the cap rate. Use cap rate for property comparison; use cash-on-cash return and IRR for equity return analysis.
  • Don’t chase the highest cap rate without understanding why it’s high — elevated cap rates almost always signal elevated risk, not elevated opportunity. A strip center at 11% cap rate in a tertiary market is not simply a better investment than a 5% cap rate apartment in Austin. The 11% cap rate reflects: higher vacancy risk, weaker tenant credit, smaller buyer pool (harder to exit), single-tenant concentration risk, and deferred maintenance. All of these translate to income volatility and potentially total investment loss if the anchor tenant leaves. The 5% cap rate asset has compressed yield because many buyers compete for it — deep institutional demand, diverse tenant base, strong rental demand, and high liquidity. Chasing yield in real estate (as in any asset class) without understanding the underlying risk profile is one of the top reasons inexperienced investors suffer capital losses. Cap rate is the market’s embedded risk assessment.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the difference between cap rate and cash-on-cash return?

Cap rate = NOI ÷ Total Property Value (before financing). It is a property-level, financing-agnostic metric. Cash-on-cash return = Annual Pre-Tax Cash Flow after debt service ÷ Total Equity Invested. It is an investor-level metric that reflects the effects of leverage, interest rate, and loan terms. Example: $500K property, $40K NOI, 75% LTV at 7% interest. Cap rate = $40K / $500K = 8.0%. Annual debt service on $375K loan ≈ $30,000. Pre-tax cash flow: $40K − $30K = $10K. Equity: $125K. CoC return = $10K / $125K = 8.0%. In this example they happen to be similar. If interest rates were 9%: debt service rises, CoC falls below the cap rate (negative leverage). When loan rates < cap rate: leverage amplifies CoC above the cap rate (positive leverage). Use cap rate to evaluate the asset. Use CoC and IRR to evaluate the investment deal.

Can I use cap rate to value a single-family rental property?

Yes, but with caveats. Single-family rentals (SFRs) are primarily valued by comparable sales (comps), not by income. The local buyer pool for SFRs includes owner-occupants who pay based on comparable sales prices, not cap rates. This means SFRs often trade at implied cap rates of 3–5% in desirable markets — rates that no pure investor would accept — because owner-occupants outbid investors. Cap rate is most useful for SFRs in: screening (is this rental price/purchase price ratio viable?), comparing multiple rental properties in the same market, and underwriting in investor-heavy tertiary markets where comps are sparse. GRM (Gross Rent Multiplier) is more commonly used for quick SFR screening. The Salary test: if the rent does not cover PITI (principal, interest, taxes, insurance) + vacancy + management + maintenance at a given price, the cap rate analysis will show why: the market price exceeds income supportable value. This is the fundamental tension in expensive residential real estate markets.

How do I calculate NOI if I only have the gross rent figure?

Use an expense ratio estimate when you don’t have detailed expense data. Common expense ratios for quick NOI estimation: Residential multifamily: 35–50% of EGI (35% for newer, well-maintained; 50% for older with high utility costs or deferred maintenance). Single-family rental: 40–50% of EGI (higher expense ratio because vacancy impact is total, not partial). NNN commercial (tenant pays OpEx): 10–20% of EGI (landlord pays only insurance and reserves). Gross lease office/retail: 40–55% of EGI. Example with 45% expense ratio: $72,000 GRI × 95% occupancy = $68,400 EGI. $68,400 × (1 − 0.45 expense ratio) = $68,400 × 0.55 = $37,620 estimated NOI. Using this quick NOI: $37,620 / $620,000 = 6.1% estimated cap rate. Always replace estimated ratios with actual trailing-12-month verified expenses as soon as possible in the due diligence process — expense ratios can vary by 15–20 percentage points from the estimate in poorly managed or capital-deficient properties.

Why did cap rates increase in 2022–2024 as interest rates rose?

Cap rates are tightly correlated with the 10-year Treasury yield (the risk-free rate). Historically, real estate cap rates trade at a 150–250 basis point spread over the 10-year Treasury to compensate for illiquidity, management burden, and asset risk. When the Fed raised rates from 0.25% (2021) to 5.25% (2023): the 10-year Treasury rose from ~1.5% to ~4.5%. If investors require 200 bps spread: required cap rates rose from ~3.5% (1.5% + 2%) to ~6.5% (4.5% + 2%). Since NOI does not change immediately when rates rise: the only way cap rates can rise is for property VALUES to fall. A property with $50,000 NOI that traded at a 4.0% cap rate ($1.25M price) must now trade at 6.5% cap rate ($769K price) — a 38% value decline. This is the mathematical mechanism by which rising interest rates cause commercial real estate value declines, and why 2022–2024 saw significant stress in CRE markets (especially office). Properties with near-term debt maturities requiring refinancing at higher rates faced overlapping valuation pressure from both rate-driven cap rate expansion and higher carrying costs.

Related Calculators